en.wikipedia.org
[…] competitive service into Schedule F, by which executive agency heads must petition the Director of the
Office of Personnel Management (OPM) with a list of positions to be converted with a written rationale.
The OPM Director had the sole power to decide whether to grant the petition.[2][6][7]
This is not a dictatorship. Trump would not be the one making the decisions of who stays and who goes but would be in the power of the OPM Director.
Also: where was this originated:
The legal basis for the Schedule F appointment was a section of the
Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 (
5 U.S.C. § 7511(b)(2)), which exempts from civil service protections federal employees "whose position has been determined to be of a confidential, policy-determining, policy-making or policy-advocating character".
Let's look at this Civil Service Reform Act of 1978....
Edited to add link.